Updated: June 2021

At Saberr we take data protection and the individuals’ rights relating to their personal data seriously. Under the EU and UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPRs) you have the right to be informed about how we process your personal data that we require to provide our services.

From the list below, please click on the most appropriate description to access the relevant Privacy Notice.

I am:

Saberr does not share personal data with other organisations other than those that are required to deliver products and services to Clients or those that provide products and services that Saberr uses in its business operations. Saberr has assessed the data protection and security credentials of all such organisations and has written, lawful and binding agreements with each. These organisations (Processors) include MailChimp, Intercom, Pipe Drive, PandaDoc, Charlie HR, Google and Zoom.

Please note: Where Saberr is the Processor of your personal data, any requests relating to the Rights that you gave under the GDPR(s) should be made to the Data Controller. Saberr is committed to supporting Data Controllers in upholding Individuals’ Rights.

I have visited Saberr’s website and / or have made an enquiry

1. Who we are

We at Saberr are the Data Controller of personal data that we collect through our website or through other media.

We can be contacted at hq@saberr.com.

2. We received your personal data when you completed a form on our website

Your personal data collected by Saberr has been supplied by you for the purpose of managing and supporting your enquiry or your request for information about our services. We are the Data Controller of your personal data. It will be processed under our Legitimate Interests of providing you with information so that we may continue to grow our business. Your details will be held by us for 12 months after we have a final, verifiable contact with you at which time they will be deleted.

3. Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Saberr you have rights under the GDPR that Saberr fully support. Your rights are:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Saberr holds about you;

• The right to request that Saberr corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Saberr to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

• The right to request that Saberr provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

These rights are more fully explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you have any questions regarding these rights and how Saberr supports them, please contact us at dpo@saberr.com.

4. New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior Consent to the new processing.

5. Sharing Data

Saberr will not share your data with any companies outside of the Saberr Group without your explicit Consent.

6. Updating your Data

If you wish to request to update or change the information that we use of yours or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us by emailing us at support@saberr.com

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

7. Contacting Us

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or for requests relating to the rights listed above, please contact Saberr at dpo@saberr.com

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us in the first instance via dpo@saberr.com and we will do our best to help.

If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this privacy notice and our privacy policy (link here). We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated June 2021.

More information regarding Saberr and our Data Protection Policy can be found at www.saberr.com

We are a Corporate Client of Saberr

1. Who we are

We at Saberr are the Data Controller of personal data that is supplied to us when organisations sign-up for our service(s).

We can be contacted at hq@saberr.com.

2. We received your personal data when you signed-up as a Customer of Saberr

Your personal data held by Saberr has been supplied by you for the purpose of managing and supporting your account with us: to authenticate you; to address you in communication about the service and your activity on our site; updating you about our services and/or industry related news. We are the Data Controller of your personal data. It will be processed under the Performance of the Contract that we have with your organisation to supply the described service. Your personal data (including your IP address) will be held by us for 36 months after the contract is terminated at which time they will be deleted.

3. Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Saberr you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) that Saberr fully support. Your rights are:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Saberr holds about you;

• The right to request that Saberr corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Saberr to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

• The right to request that Saberr provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

These rights are more fully explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you have any questions regarding these rights and how Saberr supports them, please contact us at DPO@Saberr.com.

4. New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

5. Sharing Data

Saberr will not share your data with any companies outside of the Saberr Group without your explicit Consent.

6. Updating your Data

If you wish to request to update or change the information that we use of yours or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us by emailing us at support@saberr.com.

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

7. Contacting Us

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or for requests relating to the rights listed above, please contact Saberr at dpo@saberr.com

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us in the first instance via dpo@saberr.com and we will do our best to help.

If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this privacy notice and our privacy policy (link here). We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated June 2021.

More information regarding Saberr and our Data Protection Policy can be found at www.saberr.com

I have received or requested information regarding Saberr’s services

1. Who we are

We at Saberr are the Data Controller of personal data that is supplied to us when individuals sign-up for our Programmers’ service.

We can be contacted at hq@saberr.com.

2. We process your personal data to provide you with information about our services

Your personal data is held by Saberr for the purpose of supplying you with information about the products and services that Saberr supply. We are the Data Controller of your personal data. It will be processed under our Legitimate Interests of marketing to businesses and business people in our industry so that we may continue to grow user base. As mentioned below, you have the right to object to our use of these Legitimate Interests in relation to your data. Should you invoke this right we will cease to contact you immediately and delete your data from our systems.

Otherwise your personal data will be held and used by us for 12 months after our last verifiable contact with you after which time it will be deleted.

3. Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Saberr you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) that Saberr fully support. Your rights are:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Saberr holds about you;

• The right to request that Saberr corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Saberr to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

• The right to request that Saberr provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

These rights are more fully explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you have any questions regarding these rights and how Saberr supports them, please contact us at dpo@saberr.com.

4. New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

5. Sharing Data

Saberr will not share your data with any companies outside of the Saberr Group without your explicit Consent.

6. Updating your Data

If you wish to request to update or change the information that we use of yours or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us by emailing us at support@saberr.com

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

7. Contacting Us

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or for requests relating to the rights listed above, please contact Saberr at dpo@saberr.com

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us in the first instance via dpo@saberr.com and we will do our best to help.

If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this privacy notice and our privacy policy (link here). We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated June 2021.

More information regarding Saberr and our Data Protection Policy can be found at www.Saberr.com

I am a User of Saberr’s Services

1. Who we are

We at Saberr are the Data Processor of personal data that is supplied to us when our Customers sign-up for our services.

We can be contacted at hq@saberr.com.

2. We received your personal data when you signed-up to use Saberr’s services

Your employer or another organisation is a Customer of Saberr and, as a result, Saberr is a Data Processor in regard to your personal data, i.e. we are using your personal data on the lawful, agreed and documented instructions of our Customer.

Our Customers are the Data Controller in regard to your personal data and all enquiries regarding the use of your personal data in conjunction with Saberr (including requests relating to your Rights) should be directed to the Data Controller.

Saberr is committed to supporting Data Controllers in all Data Protection matters including the upholding of individuals’ Rights.

You may use our service(s) to create a work traits profile. This profile is based on the data that you have provided to us. We do not consider this to be “automatic profiling” as defined by the EU and UK GDPRs.

However, if you use the Private Notes module, Saberr is the Data Controller of any personal data that you record and save using this functionality. In this case, the Rights and obligations listed below apply and enquiries relating to your personal data should be directed to Saberr.

Information relating to your Personality Profile can be controlled by you using the Privacy Settings in the Saberr application.

3. Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Saberr you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) that Saberr fully support. Your rights are:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Saberr holds about you;

• The right to request that Saberr corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Saberr to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

• The right to request that Saberr provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

These rights are more fully explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you have any questions regarding these rights and how Saberr supports them, please contact us at dpo@saberr.com.

4. New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

We may use your personal data for research purposes while you are still a user of our services or after you have ceased to be a User. In any case, all personal data used for research is anonymised so that it is no longer personal data, you can no longer be identified by its use and it falls outside of the scope of Data Protection regulations.

5. Sharing Data

Saberr will not share your data with any companies outside of the Saberr Group without your explicit Consent.

6. Updating your Data

If you wish to request to update or change the information that we use of yours or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us by emailing us at support@saberr.com

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

7. Contacting Us

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or for requests relating to the rights listed above, please contact Saberr at dpo@saberr.com

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us in the first instance via dpo@saberr.com and we will do our best to help.

If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this privacy notice and our privacy policy (link here). We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated June 2021.

More information regarding Saberr and our Data Protection Policy can be found at www.saberr.com

We are a Supplier or potential Supplier to Saberr

1. Who we are

We at Saberr are the Data Controller of personal data that is supplied to us by our Suppliers or by organisations wishing to become our Suppliers.

We can be contacted at hq@saberr.com.

2. We received your personal data when we began our business relationship with your organisation

Your personal data held by Saberr has been supplied by you for the purpose of managing and supporting our business relationship. We are the Data Controller of your personal data. It will be processed under our Legitimate Interests of being able to contact you for business purposes or In the Performance of a Contract between our organisations. Your personal data (including your IP address) will be held by us for 36 months after our relationship or contract is terminated at which time it will be deleted.

3. Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Saberr you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that Saberr fully support. Your rights are:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Saberr holds about you;

• The right to request that Saberr corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Saberr to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

• The right to request that Saberr provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

These rights are more fully explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you have any questions regarding these rights and how Saberr supports them, please contact us at dpo@saberr.com.

4. New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

5. Sharing Data

Saberr will not share your data with any companies outside of the Saberr Group without your explicit Consent.

6. Updating your Data

If you wish to request to update or change the information that we use of yours or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us by emailing us at support@saberr.com

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

7. Contacting Us

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or for requests relating to the rights listed above, please contact Saberr at dpo@saberr.com

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us in the first instance via dpo@saberr.com and we will do our best to help.

If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this privacy notice and our privacy policy (link here). We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated June 2021.

More information regarding Saberr and our Data Protection Policy can be found at www.saberr.com

I have sent my CV to Saberr or I am being considered for recruitment by Saberr.

1. Who we are

We at Saberr are the Data Controller of information we use for recruitment and selection where you have supplied us with your CV or other personal data; we are the Data Processor of information that has been supplied to us indirectly such as via an employment agency or service.

We can be contacted at hq@saberr.com.

a) We have received your CV/personal data from you directly

If your personal data held by Saberr has been supplied by you for recruitment purposes then we are the Data Controller of your personal data. It will be processed under our Legitimate Interests of selecting and recruiting the most suitable candidates to join us at Saberr. Your details, including your CV, will be processed by us for the purpose of supporting our recruitment and selection processes. They will be held by us for 12 months after which they will be anonymised and used for statistical analysis of our own recruitment and selection processes. Any remaining personal data will be deleted at this time.

or

b) We have received your CV/personal data from you indirectly

If we have received your CV or personal data from a third party (such as a Recruitment Agency or online service) then we will be the Data Processor of your personal data and obliged to act in line with the instructions that we are given by the Data Controller (to whom you may have provided your CV previously). You will have given your Consent to the Data Controller or your data is being processed and shared under another, GDPR compliant Legal Basis such as their Legitimate Interests or the Performance of a Contract with you.

These instructions will be laid down by the Data Controller and include the following details:

• the subject matter and duration of the processing;

• the nature and purpose of the processing;

• the type of personal data and categories of data subject; and

• the obligations and rights of the controller.

The agreement between the third party (the controller) and Saberr will include the following terms:

That Saberr must:

• only act on the written instructions of the controller (unless required by law to act without such instructions);

• ensure that people processing the data are subject to a duty of confidence;

• take appropriate measures to ensure the security of processing;

• only engage a sub-processor with the prior consent of the third party and a written contract;

• assist the third party in providing subject access and allowing data subjects to exercise their rights under the GDPR;

• assist the third party in meeting its GDPR obligations in relation to the security of processing, the notification of personal data breaches and data protection impact assessments;

• delete or return all personal data to the third party as requested at the end of the contract; and

• submit to audits and inspections, provide the third party with whatever information it needs to ensure that they are both meeting their Article 28 obligations, and tell the controller immediately if it is asked to do something infringing the GDPR or other data protection law of the EU or a member state.

2. Rights that you have

As your personal data is held by Saberr you have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) that Saberr fully support. Your rights are:

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which Saberr holds about you;

• The right to request that Saberr corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Saberr to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your data, at any time;

• The right to request that Saberr provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data including for marketing purposes

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (the ICO).

These rights are more fully explained at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you have any questions regarding these rights and how Saberr supports them, please contact us at dpo@saberr.com.

3. New Purpose

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. Prior to deletion Saberr anonymises data received from Candidates for the purpose of statistical analysis relating to the recruitment process. Such anonymised data is no longer considered to be personal data and is not within the scope of the GDPR.

4. Sharing Data

Saberr will not share your data with any companies outside of the Saberr Group (other than those that are involved in our recruitment and selection processes) without your explicit Consent.

5. Updating your Data

If you wish to request to update or change the information that we use of yours or how we use it, you can do so by contacting us by emailing support@saberr.com

Please ensure you notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information by contacting us via the means above.

6. Contacting Us

Any queries or comments about this privacy notice or for requests relating to the rights listed above, please contact Saberr at dpo@saberr.com

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us in the first instance via dpo@saberr.com and we will do our best to help.

If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (www.ico.org.uk).

We will occasionally update this privacy notice and our privacy policy (link here). We encourage you to periodically review this notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated June 2021.

More information regarding Saberr and our Data Protection Policy can be found at www.saberr.com

Did this answer your question?